Article
Atlas
Jennifer Aniston
Jim Parsons
Julia Roberts
Rihanna
Popular
Jennifer Garner
Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken
Gardening
Mushoku Tensei
Photos(2023): Julia Roberts sparkles in black gown with starburst pattern at Critics' Choice Awards in Los Angeles
2023/07/03

Julia Roberts flashed her famous smile while walking the carpet on Sunday at the 28th Critics' Choice Awards in Los Angeles.

The 55-year-old actress kept it classy in a full-length black Schiaparelli gown that featured a starburst pattern at the neckline and colorful embellishments on the sleeves for the awards ceremony at Fairmont Century Plaza hotel.

Julia had her auburn hair parted down the middle and down around her shoulders in soft curls.

Super smile: Julia Roberts flashed her famous smile while walking the carpet on Sunday at the 28th Critics' Choice Awards in Los Angeles

The Pretty Woman star accessorized with Chopard jewelry, while showing off a 'clean and simple' makeup look created by beauty pro Genevieve Herr using products from Lancome - a brand for which Julia serves as an ambassador. 

'For this event, the makeup was inspired by the timeless glamour of Julia's Schiaparelli gown,' Genevieve revealed. 

'As the gown was bejeweled, it was important for the makeup to be clean & simple. We both agreed to feature the Idôle Felt Tip Liquid Eyeliner in Glossy Black for the final look.'

To ensure a lasting glow on the red carpet, the makeup artist prepped Julia's skin with the Lancôme Advanced Génifique Face Serum and the Absolue Brightening & Revitalizing Rich Cream, before perfecting the star's complexion with the brand's Teint Idôle Ultra Wear 24H Longwear Foundation.

The Blush Subtil in Absolutely Happy provided a flush of color on Julia's cheeks, while the Hypnôse 5-Color Eyeshadow Palette in Taupe Craze helped to accentuate her eyes, before the look was finished off with the Le Lip in Sheer Raspberry.

Black gown: The 55-year-old actress kept it classy in a full-length black gown that featured colorful embellisments on the sleeves and front for the awards ceremony at Fairmont Century Plaza

Julia completed her ensemble with Sole Bliss platform heels in matching black suede. 

Before the awards show, Julia also paid a visit to celebrity facialist Joanna Vargas, who prepped the actress's complexion with her Triple Crown Facial, while also helping to ensure her body was looking its best with a Ballancer Pro session - a hands-free lymphatic drainage treatment. 

Julia had a good time at the awards ceremony as she was seen laughing as host Chelsea Handler, 47, cracked jokes about Hollywood.

Critics' Choice Awards WINNERS 2023: AT A GLANCE

FILM

BEST PICTURE: Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser – The Whale

BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett – Tár

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

BEST DIRECTOR: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Sarah Polley – Women Talking

BEST COMEDY: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

His moment: Brendan Fraser sobbed as he earned Best Actor for The Whale

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES: Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES: Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES: The Dropout (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) - WINNER

Advertisement

She also caught up during the event with fellow nominee Christina Applegate, 51, and her Gaslit co-star Darby Camp, 15.

Julia was nominated for Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for her work in the Starz series Gaslit, which also was nominated for Best Limited Series.

Hair down: Julia had her auburn hair parted down the middle and down around her shoulders in soft curls

Award nominee: The Pretty Woman star was nominated for Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for her work in the Starz series Gaslit

She was up against Julia Garner (Inventing Anna), Lily James (Pam & Tommy), Amber Midthunder (Prey), Michelle Pfeiffer (The First Lady) and Amanda Seyfried who won for her work in the Hulu series The Dropout. 

Numerous major stars were reportedly forced to miss the ceremony due to positive COVID-19 tests including Jamie Lee Curtis, Michelle Pfeiffer, and Banshees Of Inisherin stars Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson. 

Hollywood icon Jeff Bridges, 73, received the Critics Choice Lifetime Achievement Award at this year's show. 

Good times: Julia had a good time at the awards ceremony as she was seen laughing as host Chelsea Handler, 47, cracked jokes about Hollywood

Fellow nominee: Christina Applegate and Julia in Sole Bliss platform heels caught up at the awards ceremony

Work together: Julia and her TV daughter Darby Camp were all smiles 

Numerous major stars were reportedly forced to miss the ceremony due to positive COVID-19 tests including Jamie Lee Curtis, Michelle Pfeiffer, and Banshees Of Inisherin stars Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson.

Everything Everywhere All At Once cleaned up at the awards ceremony as it won Best Picture and Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert also won Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.

Ke Huy Quan, 51, also won Best Supporting actor and Paul Rogers won for Best Editing.

Watch Gaslit available now only on Stan in Australia. 

Team effort: The actress took to social media to thank her team who helped her get ready

Critics' Choice Awards 2023: WINNERS

 FILM

BEST PICTURE

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once - WINNER

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

RRR

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Women Talking

Everything Everywhere All at Once won many major categories including Best Picture

BEST ACTOR

Austin Butler – Elvis

Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser – The Whale - WINNER

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Bill Nighy – Living

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Tár - WINNER

Viola Davis – The Woman King

Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Margot Robbie – Babylon

Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Cate Blanchett won Best Actress for Tar

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once - WINNER

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - WINNER

Jessie Buckley – Women Talking

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Jalyn Hall – Till

Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans - WINNER

Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy

Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time

Sadie Sink – The Whale

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - WINNER

The Woman King

Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR

James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water

Damien Chazelle – Babylon

Todd Field – Tár

Baz Luhrmann – Elvis

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once - WINNER

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

S. S. Rajamouli – RRR

Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Todd Field – Tár

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once - WINNER

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale

Kazuo Ishiguro – Living

Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said

Sarah Polley – Women Talking - WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water

Roger Deakins – Empire of Light

Florian Hoffmeister – Tár

Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans

Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick - WINNER

Linus Sandgren – Babylon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Rick Carter, Karen O'Hara – The Fabelmans

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water

Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon - WINNER

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – Babylon

Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water

Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once - WINNER

Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis

Monika Willi – Tár

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - WINNER

Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin – Elvis

Gersha Phillips – The Woman King

Mary Zophres – Babylon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Babylon

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis - WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Whale

Austin Butler did not win Best Actor but Elvis did earn Best Hair and Makeup

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar: The Way of Water - WINNER

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick

BEST COMEDY

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bros

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - WINNER

Triangle of Sadness

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio - WINNER

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

All Quiet on the Western Front

Argentina, 1985

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Close

Decision to Leave

RRR - WINNER

BEST SONG

Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing

Ciao Papa – Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick

Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Naatu Naatu – RRR - WINNER

New Body Rhumba – White Noise

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Michael Giacchino – The Batman

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár - WINNER

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking

Justin Hurwitz – Babylon

John Williams – The Fabelmans

 TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Andor (Disney+)

Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

Better Call Saul (AMC) - WINNER

The Crown (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

The Good Fight (Paramount+)

House of the Dragon (HBO)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) - WINNER

Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

Bob Odenkirk earned Best Actor in a Drama Series for Better Call Saul

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO) - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)

Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)

Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC) - WINNER

John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)

Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)

Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) - WINNER

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC) 

Jennifer Coolidge gave an inspiring speech as she won Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for The White Lotus

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Abbott Elementary (ABC) - WINNER

Barry (HBO)

The Bear (FX)

Better Things (FX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Reboot (Hulu)

Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX) - WINNER

D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)

James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC) - WINNER

BEST LIMITED SERIES

The Dropout (Hulu) - WINNER

Gaslit (Starz)

The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)

The Offer (Paramount+)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Station Eleven (HBO Max)

This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Fresh (Hulu)

Prey (Hulu)

Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)

The Survivor (HBO)

Three Months (Paramount+)

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) - WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)

Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) - WINNER

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)

Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)

Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)

Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+) - WINNER

Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)

Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) - WINNER

Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+) 

Niecy Nash-Betts  won Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for TV for Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

1899 (Netflix)

Borgen (Netflix)

Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)

Garcia! (HBO Max)

The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)

Kleo (Netflix)

My Brilliant Friend (HBO)

Pachinko (Apple TV+) - WINNER

Tehran (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob's Burgers (Fox)

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal (Adult Swim)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) - WINNER

Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)

Undone (Prime Video)

BEST TALK SHOW

The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) - WINNER

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)

Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)

Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix) - WINNER

Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

Mayim Bialik Revealed The Hardest Part About Playing Amy On The Big Bang Theory, And It Has To Do With Jim Parsons
2023/04/27
Pretty woman in pink! Julia Roberts looks fabulous in plunging gown alongside silver fox George Clooney
2023/04/27
Julia Roberts’ Best Red Carpet Fashion Moments Through the Years: Pics
2023/04/29
PHOTOS About Miranda Lambert Lighting Up the ACMs With 'Keeper of the Flame'!
2023/04/22
Julia Roberts wears a purple swimsuit as she kisses husband Daniel Moder aboard a luxury $45M yacht
2023/04/26
congratulate! Julia Roberts to receive George Eastman Award for movie work!
2023/04/25
Jim Parsons Fought to Keep Mayim Bialik on Big Bang Theory: 'I will not let this character go'
2023/05/08
Jim Parsons Almost CRIED FOR REAL During This Big Bang Theory Scene With Simon Helberg
2023/05/08
How Jim Parsons Really Felt About Working With Christine Baranski On The Big Bang Theory
2023/05/08
The Way Kaley Cuoco Reacted to Jim Parsons Winning the Golden Globe Is Sooo Precious!
2023/05/08